The miracles of science™

Select Industry


DuPont Refrigerants
DuPont Refrigerants Reclaim Program

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: What is the proper way to recover refrigerant from a disposable cylinder that I plan to recycle?
A: Refer to AHRI 2010 Guideline Q Content Recovery and Proper Recycling of Refrigerant Cylinders, Section 5.2 for proper content recovery procedures that includes pulling the cylinder down to at least 15" of Hg relative to standard atmospheric pressure.

Q: How do I assure I don't have refrigerant in my cylinder when disposing of my Returnable Cylinder or Disposable Cylinders?
A: It is very important to follow proper procedures so you don't leave refrigerant liquid or vapor heel in a cylinder that you plan to dispose of. Refer to AHRI 2010 Guideline Q Content Recovery and Proper Recycling of Refrigerant Cylinders by pulling cylinder down to at least 15" of Hg relative to standard atmospheric pressure. Refer to Section 5.2 for proper content recovery procedures to evacuate a cylinder and Section 5.3 for cylinder handling and recycling procedures for disposal of both returnable and disposable cylinders.
   
Q: What pressure-rated recovery cylinder should I use?
A: It is very important to use the proper pressure-rated recovery cylinder (varies of cylinder size) for the refrigerant type that you are evacuating from the system.  Refer to our Cylinder Filling Guidelines and Recovery Cylinder Guide.


Q: Can I put gas into an "out of certification date" cylinder?
A: According to DOT guidelines, if a technician states or can prove that he/she downloaded used gas into the recovery cylinder initially when the cylinder was in certification date as stamped on the cylinder, it is within DOT guidelines to ship the now filled out of date recovery cylinder. Refer to DOT Section 173.301. There does not appear to be a time limit on when the expired cylinder must ship beyond the certification date. However, if the certification date is past the date stamped on the cylinder prior to filling an empty recovery cylinder, you are required to have the cylinder inspected and hydrostatically recertified prior to charging and shipping the cylinder.


Q: How can I be sure not to overfill my recovery cylinder?
A: Weigh your recovery cylinder before use to document tare weight. Weights vary across manufacturers. Typically the cylinder should not be filled to more than 80% liquid full. Refer to Recovery Cylinder Fill Weights.

Q: What do I do with the oil that is recovered during recovery? Who do I send the oil to for disposal?
A: The oil from refrigerant recovery is not reusable. It must be gathered with other waste product and sent for destruction.


Q: How do I handle the oil when I am recovering from a system?
A: Proper care should be observed in handling oil from refrigerant equipment, which may contain hydrochloric and hydrofluoric acids, which can produce lung and skin damage. Safe handling practices should be followed.


Q: What is the procedure for preparing and filling 1/2-ton recovery cylinders?
A: Our procedure for preparing and filling 1/2-ton recovery cylinders is a full vacuum (nominal 29-30"hg) is pulled on the cylinder. Although 1/2-ton cylinders can be purchased with level indicators, these often become inaccurate due to harsh physical handling. Therefore, the only proper and safe way to fill 1/2-ton cylinders is by weighing the cylinder.


Q: How do I know if my recovery cylinder is OK to fill and/or use?
A: Recovery cylinders and drums are identifiable because they are painted gray with the shoulder portion painted yellow, per DOT regulations. Weigh recovery cylinders on an accurate scale, and inspect them before filling. Look for dents and rust, and check the DOT certification date. If the cylinder has rust, dents, or the certification date is overdue, do not use the cylinder. Refer to our Refrigerant Recovery Procedures.


Q: Can I mix refrigerants I recover into the same recovery cylinder?
A: Typically different refrigerants should not be mixed. However, the following refrigerants can be combined into the same recovery cylinder.

  • R-404A and R-507
  • HP80 (R-402A) and HP81 (R-402B)
  • MP39 (R-401A) and MP66 (R-401B)
All other refrigerants must be stored separately.

Cross-contaminating of refrigerants is an increasing issue and does not allow for the used refrigerant to be recycled or reclaimed. You should have a cylinder for every refrigerant type you deal with regularly on your vehicle and the recovery cylinder should be marked for the refrigerant type in use. For example, you will need a 400 psig recovery cylinder for R-410A and a 300 psig cylinder for R-22.


Q: How do I avoid cross-contamination of refrigerants when recovering from an HVACR system?
A:  Suggest you label your recovery cylinder with refrigerant type in advance of immediately following recovery process to identify what refrigerant is in the cylinder. Do not mix refrigerant types into the same recovery cylinder. Other than listed above, different refrigerants should not be mixed. As well, be sure your recovery equipment is maintained, hoses are properly purged and prepped in advance or immediately following each recovery job. Some issues can be attributed to improper recovery machine operation. If your recovery machine has an oil-less compressor with a pump-out feature, you may still have to change the drier and pull a vacuum on the recovery machine before using it on a different refrigerant type.

Q: Where do I bring my recovered refrigerant?
A: Go to one of our DuPont Authorized Refrigerant Reclaim Centers. DuPont Reclaim Centers are located throughout the United States.


Q: Why do I need to recover refrigerant?
A: Under the Clean Air Act that was effective July 1, 1992, technicians are required to recover all refrigerants from systems they are maintaining, servicing, repairing, or disposing (ref Title 42 Chapter 85.7671g).

In addition, based on EPA projections of supply and demand, an imbalance of R-22 supply-demand as early as 2010 is likely. One way to avoid this anticipated shortfall by increasing the amount of R-22 that can be made available from through improved service practices of recoverying, recycling and reclaiming R-22.


Q: Can I reuse my recovered refrigerant?

A: Used refrigerant taken from one system can be used to recharge the same system or used to service another system owned by the same equipment owner. You may not use or offer for sale recovered or recycled refrigerant in another owner's system. Refer to Section 40 CFR 82.154 of the Clean Air Act that states, no person may sell or offer for sale or use as a refrigerant, any class I or class II ozone-depleting substance consisting wholly or in part of used refrigerant unless the substance has been reclaimed by an EPA-certified refrigerant reclaimer. DuPont Authorized Refrigerant Reclaim Centers send all used refrigerant collected to an EPA-certified refrigerant reclaimer.